Unit Personnel

Unit Staff

U.S. Geological Survey – Cooperative Research Units

University of Minnesota – Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology

  • Hattie Saloka, Program/Project Specialist
  • Kristen Blann, Post Doctoral Researcher
  • Jason Bruggeman, Post Doctoral Researcher
  • Susan Schroeder, Research Fellow
  • Henry Streby, Post Doctoral Researcher
  • Molly Tuma, Undergraduate Technician

Unit Students

David E. Andersen

Current M.S. Students

  • Gunnar Kramer – M.S., Natural Resources Science and Management (Wildlife Ecology and Management track – co-advised with Henry Streby)
  • David Wolfson – M.S., Natural Resources Science and Management (Wildlife Ecology and Management track – co-advised with John Fieberg)
  • Nina Hill – M.S., Natural Resources Science and Management (Wildlife Ecology and Management track)
  • Kaly Adkins – M.S., Natural Resources Science and Management (Wildlife Ecology and Management track)

Former M.S. Students

  • Sean Peterson, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2014)                                                                                                    
  • Kyle Daly, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2014)
  • David Fronczak, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2014)
  • Charles D. Meyer, M.S. (Andersen)
  • J. Gib Ostheimer, M.S. (Andersen and Garshelis)
  • Stefanie Bergh, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2011)
  • Matthew Nelson, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2010)
  • Matthew Reiter, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2006)
  • Carlene Henneman, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2006)
  • Kevin Doherty, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2004)
  • Robert Nack, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2003)
  • Leakhena Au, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2003)
  • John Sammler, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2001)
  • Aimee Roberson, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 2001)
  • B. Ann Belleman, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 1998)
  • Ethan F. Perry, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 1998)
  • Dorothy G. Bowers, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 1998)
  • William H. Lane, M.S. (Andersen, graduated 1997)
  • James C. Manolis, M.S. (Andersen and Cuthbert; graduated 1996)
  • D. Keith Warnke, M.S. (Andersen; graduated 1996)
  • Mary Anne McLeod, M.S. (Andersen; graduated 1996)
  • William F. McCarthy, M.S. (Henry and Andersen; graduated 1995)
  • Nicholas A. Stathis, M.S. (Andersen; graduated 1994)

Former Ph.D. Students

  • Matthew Reiter, Ph.D. (Andersen, graduated 2009)
  • James C. Manolis, Ph.D. (Andersen and Cuthbert, graduated 1999)
  • David L. Plumpton, Ph.D. (Andersen; graduated 1996)

 

David Fulton

Current M.S. Students

  • Kelise LaSharr – M.S., Natural Resources and Management
  • Eric Walberg – M.S., Natural Resources and Management (co-advised with Lou Cornicelli)

Former M.S. Students

  • Megan Cross – M.S. (Fulton, graduated 2015)
  • Alexander Heeren, M.S. (Fulton, graduated 2012)
  • Grant Spickelmier, M.S. (Fulton, graduated 2005)
  • Michelle Payton, M.S. (Fulton, graduated 2003)
  • Joanna Rosendahl, M.S. (Fulton and Anderson, graduated 2003)
  • John Epton, M.S. (Fulton, graduated 2003)
  • Elizabeth Price, M.S. (Fulton and Cuthbert, graduated 2002)
  • Leigh Currie, M.S. (Fulton, graduated 2001)
  • Erin Dougherty, M.S. (Fulton, graduated 2001)

Current Ph.D. Students

  • Jenny Foggia – Ph.D., Natural Resources Science and Management
  • Jason Spaeth – Ph.D., Natural Resources Science and Management
  • Leslie McInenly – Ph.D., Natural Resources Science and Management

Former Ph.D. Students

  • Edgar Rudberg, Ph.D. (Fulton, graduated 2012)
  • Lou Cornicelli, Ph.D. (Fulton, graduated 2009)
  • Susan Schroeder, Ph.D. (Fulton, graduated 2009)
  • Jeremy Bruskotter, Ph.D. (Fulton, graduated 2007)

Bruce Vondracek

Current M.S. Students

  • Joel Chirhart – M.S., Water Resources Science

Former M.S. Students

  • April Lueck – M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2014)
  • Jane Mazack, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2013)
  • Jennifer Keville – M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2013)
  • Jessie Lepore – M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2013)
  • Matthew Kocian, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2012)
  • Bethany Blick, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2012)
  • Kara Raymond, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2009)
  • Kathryn Ruddick, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2009)
  • Rebecca (Bronk) Jacobson, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2009)
  • John Loomis, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2008)
  • Nicholas Schlesser, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2007)
  • Christine Dolph, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2007)
  • Adam Petersen, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2005)
  • Fiona Nagle, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2005)
  • Matt Laudon, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2004)
  • Maija Meneks, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2000)
  • Julia A. Frost, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2000)
  • Kristen L. Blann, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 2000)
  • Brian A. Nerbonne, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 1999)
  • Carson B. Cox, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 1998)
  • Laurie A. Sovell, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 1997)
  • David J. Anderson, M.S. (Vondracek, graduated 1997)
  • Ann L. Runstrom, M.S. (Vondracek; graduated 1996)
  • Steven A. Pothoven, M.S. (Vondracek; graduated 1996)
  • Paul H. Mavrakis, M.S. (Vondracek; graduated 1995)
  • Bradley D. Giese, M.S. (Vondracek; graduated 1994)

The Ohio State University

  • James Francis M.S. (Vondracek; graduated 1992)

Former Ph.D. Students

  • Jennifer Cochran-Biederman – Ph.D. (Vondracek, Conservation Biology (Fisheries and Aquatic Biology track)
  • Jane Mazack, Ph.D. Ph.D. (Vondracek, Waer resources Science)
  • William French – PhD. (Vondracek, graduated 2014)
  • Marcus Beck – Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 2013)
  • Christine Dolph – Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 2007)
  • David Huff – Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 2010)
  • Dickson Atuke – Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 2007)
  • Fiona Nagle – (Vondracek, graduated 2007)
  • Julie Zimmerman – Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 2005)
  • Kristen Blann – Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 2004)
  • Julia Frost Nebonne – Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 2003)
  • Carl Ruetz – Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 2001)
  • Gerold Grant Ph.D. (Vondracek, graduated 1999)

Mary Henry (Former Coop Leader)

Students

  • Gregory S. Peterson, M.S. (Henry and Adelman; graduated 1996)
  • Carl Herbrandson, Ph.D. (Henry and Swackhamer; graduated 1996)

Contact Us

Minnesota Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit
University of Minnesota 
Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology 
1980 Folwell Avenue
200 Hodson Hall 
St. Paul, MN 55108 
phone: 612-624-3421
fax: 612-625-5299 
coopunit@tc.umn.edu


Cooperative Research Units Program Headquarters


Minnesota Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit